Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iris prismatica

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Iris prismatica Pursh
Common Name:slender blue iris, slender blue flag
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Iris
Species Iris prismatica Pursh - slender blue iris, slender blue flag

Citation

Citation Iris prismatica Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Bronx1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Bronx1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00059124
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.E. Ahles 790 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1897 BKL – BKL00059130
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00059133
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00059132
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00059131
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00059134
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00059129
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00099544
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00059108
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00059137
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00059122
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00059120
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00059121
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00059135
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00059119
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00059117
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00059128
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00059125
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00059127
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 7025
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8992
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1940 OBPF – Log_num: 11041
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00059118
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00059136
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7310
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00059138
Herbarium Name Used: Iris prismatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Iris prismatica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Limniris prismatica Limniris prismatica (Pursh) Rodion.