Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iris domestica

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb.
Common Name:blackberry lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Iris
Species Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb. - blackberry lily

Citation

Citation Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Belamcanda chinensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Belamcanda chinensis
   
Dutchess1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Iris domestica
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.H. Eames s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Belamcanda chinensis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Belamcanda chinensis
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00059100
Herbarium Name Used: Belamcanda chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00059099
Herbarium Name Used: Belamcanda chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00059101
Herbarium Name Used: Belamcanda chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00059098
Herbarium Name Used: Belamcanda chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Belamcanda chinensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Belamcanda chinensis
   
Westchester1909 BKL – BKL00059097
Herbarium Name Used: Belamcanda chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis (L.) Redouté   
Gemmingia chinensis Gemmingia chinensis (L.) Kuntze