Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias incarnata L. ssp. pulchra (Ehrh. ex Willd.) Woodson
Common Name:eastern swamp milkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias incarnata L. ssp. pulchra (Ehrh. ex Willd.) Woodson - eastern swamp milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias incarnata L. ssp. pulchra (Ehrh. ex Willd.) Woodson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00035578
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00035584
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1864 BKL – BKL00035537
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00035561
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00035535
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1910 BKL – BKL00035554
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00035565
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: GHP257D
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
   
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00035563
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00035534
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Orange1899 BKL – BKL00035531
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00035536
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00035553
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00035543
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00035539
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00035581
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00035583
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Suffolk1982 OBPF – Log_num: GHP337
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
   
Suffolk1910 BKL – BKL00035556
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00035570
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00035579
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00035558
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00035538
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00035557
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035573
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00035580
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035560
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00035559
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00035533
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00035572
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00035567
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035582
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00035566
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
Werier (2017) voucher!; H. St. John 2886 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra
   
Westchester1913 BKL – BKL00035532
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00035541
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra Asclepias incarnata L. var. pulchra (Ehrh. ex Willd.) Pers.   
Asclepias pulchra Asclepias pulchra Ehrh. ex Willd.