Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ellisia nyctelea

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L.
Common Name:waterpod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Ellisia
Species Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L. - waterpod

Citation

Citation Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ellisia nyctelea
   
New York1899 BKL – BKL00059010
Herbarium Name Used: Ellisia nyctelea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Ellisia nyctelea
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], Fort Washington, E.P. Bicknell 7301 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nyctelea nyctelea Nyctelea nyctelea (L.) Britton invalid name