Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hydrophyllum canadense

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Hydrophyllum canadense L.
Common Name:Canada waterleaf
Habitat:Rich often at least somewhat calcareous mesic hardwood forests. Often with a dense and diverse adjacent herbaceous layer.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Hydrophyllum
Species Hydrophyllum canadense L. - Canada waterleaf

Citation

Citation Hydrophyllum canadense L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrophyllum canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7045 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Delaware1903 BKL – BKL00059011
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrophyllum canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1860 BKL – BKL00059012
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrophyllum canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrophyllum canadense
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrophyllum canadense
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Otsego2007 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrophyllum canadense
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
  Anne Johnson
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00059013
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrophyllum canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 6957
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Tompkins  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrophyllum canadense
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.