Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hydrangea paniculata

Family:Hydrangeaceae
Species:Hydrangea paniculata Siebold
Common Name:panicled hydrangea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyHydrangeaceae
Genus Hydrangea
Species Hydrangea paniculata Siebold - panicled hydrangea

Citation

Citation Hydrangea paniculata Siebold
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9754
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea paniculata
   
Nassau2010 BKL – BKL00097715
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1997 BKL – BKL00006238
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00013141
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea paniculata
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea paniculata
   
Rockland1994 BKL – BKL00016459
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BKL – BKL00018405
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea paniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; G. Moore 4853 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.