Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Deutzia scabra

Family:Hydrangeaceae
Species:Deutzia scabra Thunb.
Common Name:pride-of-Rochester
Habitat:Cultivated as an ornamental and naturalizing. Somewhat local in distribution but apparently becoming more widespread and abundant. Usually not very aggressive. Forests, forests edges, thickets, railroad edges, and edges of paths.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyHydrangeaceae
Genus Deutzia
Species Deutzia scabra Thunb. - pride-of-Rochester

Citation

Citation Deutzia scabra Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Columbia1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00017292
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00017291
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00017290
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00017293
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1988 BKL – BKL00036387
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1997 BKL – BKL00006214
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Rockland1959 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Rockland1955 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090728
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1953 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Deutzia scabra
   
Westchester2008 BKL – BKL00089735
Herbarium Name Used: Deutzia scabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.