Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hydrangea arborescens

Family:Hydrangeaceae
Species:Hydrangea arborescens L.
Common Name:wild hydrangea
Habitat:Banks of streams in narrow forested ravines and slopes of ravines. Very specific to these niches in New York. Rare and local in New York although present in many of the ravines in south-central New York where this species is at the edge of its range.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyHydrangeaceae
Genus Hydrangea
Species Hydrangea arborescens L. - wild hydrangea

Citation

Citation Hydrangea arborescens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Chemung1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Orange1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea arborescens
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Rockland1957 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea arborescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1720 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben1888 BKL – BKL00058963
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrangea arborescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Steuben1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Steuben1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Steuben1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Steuben1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Steuben1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ3010
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1948 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1950 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1948 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1887 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1886 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1883 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1934 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1864 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1909 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Warren1879 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
   
Wyoming2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrangea arborescens
  1/22/2008 - NYNHP (Steve Young)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hydrangea arborescens var. oblonga Hydrangea arborescens L. var. oblonga Torr. & A. Gray