Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Philadelphus inodorus

Family:Hydrangeaceae
Species:Philadelphus inodorus L.
Common Name:scentless mock orange
Habitat:Disturbed soils and roadsides. Occasionally naturalizing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyHydrangeaceae
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus inodorus L. - scentless mock orange

Citation

Citation Philadelphus inodorus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00023142
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus inodorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga2006 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus inodorus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus floridus
   
Nassau1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus inodorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn 638 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York2008 BKL – BKL00089910
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus inodorus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus inodorus
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus inodorus
   
Suffolk1998 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus inodorus
   
Suffolk1992 QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus inodorus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Philadelphus floridus Philadelphus floridus Beadle   
Philadelphus inodorus var. grandiflorus Philadelphus inodorus L. var. grandiflorus (Willd.) A. Gray