Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Philadelphus pubescens

Family:Hydrangeaceae
Species:Philadelphus pubescens Loisel.
Common Name:hairy mock orange
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyHydrangeaceae
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus pubescens Loisel. - hairy mock orange

Citation

Citation Philadelphus pubescens Loisel.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1992 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus pubescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 7770 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus pubescens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Philadelphus pubescens var. intectus Philadelphus pubescens Loisel. var. intectus (Beadle) A.H. Moore