Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vincetoxicum rossicum

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Vincetoxicum rossicum (Kleopov) Barbar.
Common Name:pale swallowwort
Habitat:In a wide variety of mostly calcareous habitats. Successional forests, young disturbed forests, deciduous forests, woodlands, edges of forests, calcareous ledges, roadsides, successional fields, and floodplains. In open habitats it can get quite dense. This species is quite weedy and invasive and is causing a large problem in native open habitats such as alvar.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Vincetoxicum
Species Vincetoxicum rossicum (Kleopov) Barbar. - pale swallowwort

Citation

Citation Vincetoxicum rossicum (Kleopov) Barbar.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1975 BKL – BKL00036162
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga2007 BKL – BKL00092411
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Cayuga1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Cayuga1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Cayuga1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Cayuga1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Cayuga1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Cayuga1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17512 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Genesee1991 BUF – Herbarium # 74773
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson2006 BKL – BKL00092412
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson2007 BKL – BKL00092425
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Kings1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00036163
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1998 BKL – BKL00006407
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023669
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00029214
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00029215
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis2006 BKL – BKL00080046
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Madison1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Monroe2006 BKL – BKL00092417
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe2006 BKL – BKL00092419
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1989 BKL – BKL00036161
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
Onondaga2007 BKL – BKL00092410
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga2006 BKL – BKL00082497
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga2007 BKL – BKL00092424
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario2006 BKL – BKL00092418
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontarionone FLCC
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13072
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00036164
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2006 BKL – BKL00092421
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
   
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynanchum rossicum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1881 BKL – BKL00036165
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076235
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2006 BKL – BKL00092413
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2006 BKL – BKL00092420
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cynanchum rossicum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cynanchum medium Cynanchum medium R. Br. misapplied   
Cynanchum rossicum Cynanchum rossicum (Kleopov) Borhidi   
Cynanchum vincetoxicum Cynanchum vincetoxicum (L.) Pers. misapplied   
Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Medik. misapplied