Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Philadelphus coronarius

Family:Hydrangeaceae
Species:Philadelphus coronarius L.
Common Name:European mock orange
Habitat:Persisting from cultivation and naturalizing slightly. Forest edges, weedy forests, disturbed soils, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyHydrangeaceae
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus coronarius L. - European mock orange

Citation

Citation Philadelphus coronarius L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00017557
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 4916 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007213
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM30
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 10835
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025854
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Orange1992 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
Town of Springfield  
Queens1985 BKL – BKL00009632
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Rockland2000 BKL – BKL00012796
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Suffolk1942 BKL – BKL00009633
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095229
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076133
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00020209
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00009631
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Philadelphus coronarius
   
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00016465
Herbarium Name Used: Philadelphus coronarius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.