Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hippuris vulgaris

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Hippuris vulgaris L.
Common Name:mare’s tail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Hippuris
Species Hippuris vulgaris L. - mare’s tail

Citation

Citation Hippuris vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland1886 BKL – BKL00058923
Herbarium Name Used: Hippuris vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Cortland1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Cortland1886 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Essex1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Essex1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Essex1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Essex1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Essex1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Franklin1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Franklin1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Franklin1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Lewis1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Lewis1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hippuris vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 2434 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Lewis1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Lewis1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Lewis2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
  Anne Johnson
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Otsego  BKL – BKL00058926
Herbarium Name Used: Hippuris vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  BKL – BKL00058925
Herbarium Name Used: Hippuris vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00058924
Herbarium Name Used: Hippuris vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Washington1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   
Washington1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hippuris vulgaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.