Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aesculus hippocastanum

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Common Name:horse chestnut
Habitat:Widely cultivated and rarely naturalizing to forest edges and thickets. Usually not very abundant where it occurs and perhaps only repeatedly escaping and not truly naturalizing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus hippocastanum L. - horse chestnut

Citation

Citation Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Chautauqua1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.J. Grisez 1642 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Essex1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 91
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 91
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Kings1935 BKL – BKL00036379
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: GHP176
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Nassau1967 OBPF – Log_num: 11431A
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Nassau1968 OBPF – Log_num: 10993
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: 10941
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00009618
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1977 RCFS – accession # 11368
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00090521
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Rockland1967 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006631
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus hippocastanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 11514 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Westchester1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Westchester1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   
Westchester1998 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus hippocastanum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.