Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aesculus glabra var. glabra

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Aesculus glabra Willd. var. glabra
Common Name:Ohio buckeye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus glabra Willd. var. glabra - Ohio buckeye

Citation

Citation Aesculus glabra Willd. var. glabra
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Chemung1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus glabra var. glabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 768 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: 11761
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus glabra var. glabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick & R. Ingalls 2000: 165 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aesculus glabra
   
Tompkins1918 BKL – BKL00058928
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1918 BKL – BKL00058929
Herbarium Name Used: Aesculus glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.