Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes uva-crispa L. var. sativum DC.
Common Name:European gooseberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes uva-crispa L. var. sativum DC. - European gooseberry

Citation

Citation Ribes uva-crispa L. var. sativum DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum
   
Warren1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28416 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ribes grossularia Ribes grossularia L.   
Ribes reclinatum Ribes reclinatum L.