Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes nigrum

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes nigrum L.
Common Name:garden black currant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes nigrum L. - garden black currant

Citation

Citation Ribes nigrum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   
Franklin1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes nigrum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.W. Littlefield s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00058781
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes nigrum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.