Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes hirtellum

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes hirtellum Michx.
Common Name:northern gooseberry
Habitat:Open and shrubby rich fens and rich swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes hirtellum Michx. - northern gooseberry

Citation

Citation Ribes hirtellum Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Bronx1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Dutchess1948 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Oneida1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes hirtellum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00014994
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes hirtellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00007367
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes hirtellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
St. Lawrence1989 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00058779
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes hirtellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Suffolk1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Suffolk1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00058780
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes hirtellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Ulster1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Warren1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Warren1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Warren1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Warren1910 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Warren1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Westchester1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Westchester1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Westchester1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   
Westchester1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes hirtellum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ribes hirtellum var. calcicola Ribes hirtellum Michx. var. calcicola (Fernald) Fernald   
Ribes hirtellum var. saxosum Ribes hirtellum Michx. var. saxosum (Hook.) Fernald