Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes aureum var. villosum

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes aureum Pursh var. villosum DC.
Common Name:golden currant, buffalo currant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T4T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes aureum Pursh var. villosum DC. - golden currant, buffalo currant

Citation

Citation Ribes aureum Pursh var. villosum DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00088950
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes aureum var. villosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1876 BKL – BKL00058768
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes aureum var. villosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes aureum var. villosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3712 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1901 OBPF – Log_num: 11854
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes odoratum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00058767
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes aureum var. villosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024473
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes aureum
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes aureum var. villosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ribes odoratum Ribes odoratum H.H. Wendl.