Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes triste

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes triste Pall.
Common Name:swamp red currant
Habitat:Cool swamps, edges of streams, wet thickets, and wet cool hardwood-coniferous and coniferous forests. Most abundant and common in the cooler and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes triste Pall. - swamp red currant

Citation

Citation Ribes triste Pall.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Cortland1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 623 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 158
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 158
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00058801
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00058800
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Jefferson1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Nassau1928 BKL – BKL00014949
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00006277
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00006212
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Oswego1994 RCFS – accession # 10021
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13131
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00094728
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes triste
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes triste
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ribes triste var. albinervium Ribes triste Pall. var. albinervium (Michx.) Fernald