Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes glandulosum

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes glandulosum Grauer
Common Name:skunk currant
Habitat:Swamps, shrub swamps, seepage areas, and marshes. Mostly at least in part shade. More common in the northern and cooler parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes glandulosum Grauer - skunk currant

Citation

Citation Ribes glandulosum Grauer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Essex1975 BKL – BKL00085459
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 51
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 51
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00058772
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00058754
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00058773
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00058774
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00058753
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1919 BKL – BKL00058755
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1864 BKL – BKL00058775
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Sullivan  BKL – BKL00058776
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Tioga1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen et al. 3413 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00096402
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093913
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes glandulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes glandulosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ribes prostratum Ribes prostratum L'Hér.