Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes lacustre

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir.
Common Name:bristly black currant
Habitat:Cool swamps, wet thickets, and wet cool hardwood-coniferous and coniferous forests. Most abundant and common in the cooler and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir. - bristly black currant

Citation

Citation Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00058787
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1975 BKL – BKL00071991
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00058783
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00058786
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00058785
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00058782
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Jefferson1879 BKL – BKL00058793
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Onondaga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 17938 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080778
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00058784
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093304
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1901 BKL – BKL00058789
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00058788
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes lacustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   
Ulster1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes lacustre
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.