Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ribes rotundifolium

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes rotundifolium Michx.
Common Name:round-leaved gooseberry
Habitat:Rocky dry-mesic forests, sometimes associated with talus slopes or bases of cliffs and ledges. Predominately in acidic soils in southeastern New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes rotundifolium Michx. - round-leaved gooseberry

Citation

Citation Ribes rotundifolium Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Columbia1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Delaware1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Delaware1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 1849 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Greene1892 BKL – BKL00058798
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00058794
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1990 BKL – BKL00058796
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1936 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00014997
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00073720
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00015021
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005133
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00007352
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1885 BKL – BKL00014995
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00014999
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1999 BKL – BKL00010850
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00085329
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00015018
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange  HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1885 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Orange1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00085302
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 BKL – BKL00015020
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1876 BKL – BKL00007386
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Rockland1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Rockland1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Rockland1955 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Sullivan  BKL – BKL00058795
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1864 BKL – BKL00058797
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Warren1941 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Warren1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes rotundifolium
   
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00007348
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes rotundifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.