Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium columbinum

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium columbinum L.
Common Name:long-stalked crane’s bill
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium columbinum L. - long-stalked crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium columbinum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium columbinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.V. Duzer & E. Gordon 20266 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium columbinum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium columbinum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.