Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium sanguineum

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium sanguineum L.
Common Name:bloody crane’s bill
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium sanguineum L. - bloody crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium sanguineum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium sanguineum
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium sanguineum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sanguineum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & B. Watson 1362 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.