Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium pratense

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium pratense L.
Common Name:meadow crane’s bill
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium pratense L. - meadow crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium pratense L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Franklin1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pratense
   
Franklin1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pratense
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 2474 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium solanderi
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pratense
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium solanderi
   
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pratense
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium solanderi
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.