Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium sibiricum

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium sibiricum L.
Common Name:Siberian crane’s bill
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed soils, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium sibiricum L. - Siberian crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium sibiricum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00036216
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium sibiricum
   
Bronx1920 BKL – BKL00036210
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1921 BKL – BKL00036212
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1908 BKL – BKL00036211
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1867 BKL – BKL00036041
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium sibiricum
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00036213
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00036214
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00036215
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1910 BKL – BKL00036209
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium sibiricum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium sibiricum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium sibiricum
   
Ulster1985 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibiricum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6794 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1990 BKL – BKL00058651
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium sibericum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.