Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias viridiflora

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias viridiflora Raf.
Common Name:green milkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias viridiflora Raf. - green milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias viridiflora Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1933 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Columbia1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00035914
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00035920
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00035911
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Nassau1986 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Nassau1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Nassau1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8087
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: 11029
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00035912
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00035915
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00035913
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00035916
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 826 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1915 BKL – BKL00035918
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1865 BUF – Herbarium # 24499
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00035919
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1865 BKL – BKL00035917
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Richmond1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Richmond1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Richmond1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Richmond1888 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00080497
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias viridiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias viridiflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acerates viridiflora Acerates viridiflora (Raf.) Eaton   
Asclepias viridiflora var. linearis Asclepias viridiflora Raf. var. linearis (A. Gray) Fernald