Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurium pulchellum

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek ex Hand.-Mazz., Stadlm., Janch. & Faltis
Common Name:branching centaury
Habitat:Wet roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Centaurium
Species Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek ex Hand.-Mazz., Stadlm., Janch. & Faltis - branching centaury

Citation

Citation Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek ex Hand.-Mazz., Stadlm., Janch. & Faltis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium pulchellum
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium pulchellum
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
Richmond2006 BKL – BKL00076353
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium pulchellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
St. Lawrence1990 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
   
St. Lawrence1982 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium pulchellum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095230
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium pulchellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium pulchellum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3800 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00087085
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium pulchellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.