Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Sabatia dodecandra (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. dodecandra
Common Name:large marsh pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia dodecandra (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. dodecandra - large marsh pink

Citation

Citation Sabatia dodecandra (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. dodecandra
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Bronx1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Kings1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Kings1882 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00035867
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1886 BKL – BKL00035869
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1886 BKL – BKL00035871
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1872 BKL – BKL00035870
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Oswego1889 BKL – BKL00058624
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
Werier (2017) voucher!; [J. Barratt] s.n., [likely sometime between 1819 and 1825] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00035866
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 BKL – BKL00035872
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1906 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Richmond1883 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Richmond1886 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Richmond1893 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Rockland1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia dodecandra var. dodecandra
   
Westchester  BKL – BKL00058622
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.