Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sabatia campanulata

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr.
Common Name:slender marsh pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr. - slender marsh pink

Citation

Citation Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   
Nassau1914 BKL – BKL00035854
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00035853
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00035850
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   
Queens1902 BKL – BKL00035851
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00035856
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 BKL – BKL00035849
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 BKL – BKL00035848
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1868 BKL – BKL00035852
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00035847
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00058602
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sabatia campanulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Mangels 1109 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: GHP61
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8763
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sabatia campanulata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.