Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Halenia deflexa ssp. deflexa

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. ssp. deflexa
Common Name:spurred gentian
Habitat:Cool coniferous and hardwood-coniferous forests, edges of forests, and bluffs in wet to mesic soils. Restricted to the coolest parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Halenia
Species Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. ssp. deflexa - spurred gentian

Citation

Citation Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. ssp. deflexa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   
Oneida1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   
Sullivan1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   
Sullivan1887 BKL – BKL00099284
Herbarium Name Used: Halenia deflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1887 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Halenia deflexa ssp. deflexa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1887 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   
Warren1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Halenia deflexa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Halenia deflexa var. deflexa Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. var. deflexa