Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Gentianopsis virgata (Raf.) Holub ssp. virgata
Common Name:smaller fringed gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Gentianopsis
Species Gentianopsis virgata (Raf.) Holub ssp. virgata - smaller fringed gentian

Citation

Citation Gentianopsis virgata (Raf.) Holub ssp. virgata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Erie  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1833 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1850 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1862 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1864 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1874 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1831 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1856 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
Niagara1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1315 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence1930 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianopsis virgata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gentiana procera Gentiana procera Holm   
Gentianopsis procera Gentianopsis procera (Holm) Ma