Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gentiana puberulenta

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Gentiana puberulenta J.S. Pringle
Common Name:downy gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana puberulenta J.S. Pringle - downy gentian

Citation

Citation Gentiana puberulenta J.S. Pringle
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   
Erie  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   
Erie1878 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   
Erie1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana puberulenta
Werier (2017) voucher!; Buffalo, G.W. Clinton s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1863 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   
Monroe  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   
Monroe1911 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   
Monroe1912 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana puberulenta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gentiana puberula Gentiana puberula Michx. misapplied