Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gentiana linearis

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Gentiana linearis Froel.
Common Name:narrow-leaved gentian
Habitat:Roadsides, thickets, edges of forests, and utility rights-of-way often in seasonally wet acidic soils. Much more common in the northern parts of New York where it can be quite abundant in places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana linearis Froel. - narrow-leaved gentian

Citation

Citation Gentiana linearis Froel.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Essex1977 BKL – BKL00058557
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1904 BKL – BKL00058559
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00058558
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00058566
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.A. Lindsey 3528 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Fulton2008 NYS – 609
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Hamilton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Herkimer1947 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Herkimer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Herkimer1971 RCFS – accession # 13246
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Herkimer2011 SUCO – 9662
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Oneida1895 BKL – BKL00058563
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1891 BKL – BKL00058564
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
St. Lawrence1993 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
St. Lawrence1990 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00058567
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana linearis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   
Warren1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana linearis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.