Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gentiana clausa

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Gentiana clausa Raf.
Common Name:meadow bottle gentian
Habitat:Wet fields primarily on hill tops, edges of forests, edges of streams, seasonally wet ditches, and thickets. Often in heavy compacted soils that are seasonally wet.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana clausa Raf. - meadow bottle gentian

Citation

Citation Gentiana clausa Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Albany1900 BKL – BKL00058547
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Chemung1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.W. Hunt & R.T. Clausen 2073 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Fulton1904 BKL – BKL00058556
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1934 BKL – BKL00058548
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00035768
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Otsego1997 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego1888 BKL – BKL00058555
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2009 SUCO – 9519
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00058549
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00058553
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1897 BKL – BKL00058551
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Washington1921 BKL – BKL00058554
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1989 BKL – BKL00058552
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana clausa
   
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00058550
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana clausa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.