Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias rubra

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias rubra L.
Common Name:red milkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:There is a specimen at NYS of this species that was allegedly collected from Cambridge, Washington Co., New York. The locality information on this specimen is likely a mistake given the range of this species and therefore is not included in the Atlas.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias rubra L. - red milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias rubra L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Nassau1911 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Nassau1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Richmond1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Richmond1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Richmond  SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Richmond1888 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   
Richmond1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias rubra
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias rubra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.