Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gentiana andrewsii var. andrewsii

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii
Common Name:Andrew’s bottle gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii - Andrew’s bottle gentian

Citation

Citation Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00058520
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii var. andrewsii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10613 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Dutchess1934 BKL – BKL00058514
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1933 BKL – BKL00058528
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00035755
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Monroe1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00058513
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00035754
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00035769
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Richmond1913 BKL – BKL00058527
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1918 BKL – BKL00058524
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00058522
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1891 BKL – BKL00058525
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00058526
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1915 BKL – BKL00058523
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00058516
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00058519
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
St. Lawrence1992 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00058515
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00035753
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1990 BKL – BKL00058521
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Ulster1985 BKL – BKL00058518
Herbarium Name Used: Gentiana andrewsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentiana andrewsii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.