Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Frasera caroliniensis

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Frasera caroliniensis Walter
Common Name:columbo, green gentian
Habitat:Rich dry-mesic to mesic forests, bluffs, and successional shrub lands. Primarily a species of dry-mesic forest understories on upper slopes and crests in at least somewhat calcareous soils. Rare and local in New York but often in large patches. Plants die after they flower and the amount of flowering varies dramatically from year to year.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Frasera
Species Frasera caroliniensis Walter - columbo, green gentian

Citation

Citation Frasera caroliniensis Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Allegany1931 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Allegany1966 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Allegany1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Allegany1988 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Allegany1921 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Erie1959 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Erie1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Erie1885 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Erie  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1981 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1968 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1982 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1914 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1924 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1927 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1918 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1863 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1924 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Livingston1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Frasera caroliniensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.R. Bechtel 12741 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1949 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Monroe1911 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Ontario1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   
Ontario1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Frasera caroliniensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Swertia caroliniensis Swertia caroliniensis (Walter) Kuntze