Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lamprocapnos spectabilis

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) Fukuhara
Common Name:showy bleeding heart
Habitat:Widely cultivated and can persist or perhaps naturalize slightly. Perhaps best considered only adventive and not persisting.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Lamprocapnos
Species Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) Fukuhara - showy bleeding heart

Citation

Citation Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) Fukuhara
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra spectabilis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra spectabilis
   
Suffolk2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lamprocapnos spectabilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 139 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis (L.) Lem.