Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fumaria officinalis

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Fumaria officinalis L.
Common Name:common fumitory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Fumaria
Species Fumaria officinalis L. - common fumitory

Citation

Citation Fumaria officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1899 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Cortland1891 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00058476
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00058475
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 6470
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9536
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00058477
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
St. Lawrence1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fumaria officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.C. Ogden s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fumaria officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.