Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Corydalis flavula

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Corydalis flavula (Raf.) DC.
Common Name:yellow corydalis
Habitat:Mostly on or adjacent to rock outcrops on rocky summits, woodlands, and ridges. Usually in dry sites with sparse or no tree canopy. Soils are perhaps slightly calcareous. To the south of New York this species also occurs in rich alluvial forests and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Corydalis
Species Corydalis flavula (Raf.) DC. - yellow corydalis

Citation

Citation Corydalis flavula (Raf.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00058485
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Orange1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00058488
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3960 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00035791
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00035796
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00035792
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00035794
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1992 BKL – BKL00058487
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Rockland1876 BKL – BKL00058484
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1931 BKL – BKL00058489
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00058483
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1987 BKL – BKL00058486
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Suffolk1982 OBPF – Log_num: 9732
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Ulster1870 BKL – BKL00058491
Herbarium Name Used: Corydalis flavula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Ulster1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corydalis flavula
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Capnoides flavulum Capnoides flavulum (Raf.) Kuntze