Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dicentra canadensis

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp.
Common Name:squirrel corn
Habitat:Rich mesic hardwood forests. In deep often calcareous soils and with an adjacent herbaceous flora that is dense and diverse.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Dicentra
Species Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp. - squirrel corn

Citation

Citation Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Albany1899 BKL – BKL00058218
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Cayuga1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & A.J. Eames 4148 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 13
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Herkimer2011 HHH – 22979
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson1888 BKL – BKL00058222
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Montgomery2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2006 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00058219
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00058221
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00058217
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1986 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00058220
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00096344
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00092802
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093024
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00058224
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  BKL – BKL00058223
Herbarium Name Used: Dicentra canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dicentra canadensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Capnorchis canadensis Capnorchis canadensis (Goldie) Kuntze