Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Adlumia fungosa

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:Allegheny vine
Habitat:Climbing on adjacent vegetation on talus slopes, cliffs, ledges, rocky forests and woodlands often over but not restricted to calcareous bedrock. Appears to respond well to fire and openings in the canopy. Usually some what sparse at a site but occasionally quite abundant and climbing into the canopy.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Adlumia
Species Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - Allegheny vine

Citation

Citation Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Albany1903 BKL – BKL00058428
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Columbia1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Columbia1990 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Essex1890 BKL – BKL00058430
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1917 BKL – BKL00058434
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Onondaga1869 BKL – BKL00058431
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine 3413 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Orange1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00086598
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00058438
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
St. Lawrence1890 BKL – BKL00058437
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Warren1899 BKL – BKL00058433
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00058439
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00058429
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   
Washington1892 BKL – BKL00058436
Herbarium Name Used: Adlumia fungosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adlumia fungosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.