Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Castanea sativa

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Castanea sativa Mill.
Common Name:Spanish chestnut
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Castanea
Species Castanea sativa Mill. - Spanish chestnut

Citation

Citation Castanea sativa Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castanea sativa
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Castanea sativa
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour 1300 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Castanea sativa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.