Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus phellos × Q. rubra = Q. ×heterophylla

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus phellos × Q. rubra = Q. ×heterophylla F. Michx.
Common Name:variable-leaved oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus phellos × Q. rubra = Q. ×heterophylla F. Michx. - variable-leaved oak

Citation

Citation Quercus phellos × Q. rubra = Q. ×heterophylla F. Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus x heterophylla
   
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00015195
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1995 BKL – BKL00074329
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00058349
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00058348
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00027031
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00006062
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos × Q. rubra = Q. ×heterophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. Hunt NY134 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1888 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos × Q. rubra = Q. ×heterophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Hollick 14 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.