Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus alba × Q. prinoides = Q. ×faxonii

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus alba × Q. prinoides = Q. ×faxonii Trel.
Common Name:Faxon’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus alba × Q. prinoides = Q. ×faxonii Trel. - Faxon’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus alba × Q. prinoides = Q. ×faxonii Trel.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus x faxonii
   
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus alba × Q. prinoides = Q. ×faxonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 25729 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.