Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus marilandica × Q. velutina = Q. ×bushii

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus marilandica × Q. velutina = Q. ×bushii Sarg.
Common Name:Bush’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus marilandica × Q. velutina = Q. ×bushii Sarg. - Bush’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus marilandica × Q. velutina = Q. ×bushii Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00014365
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  BKL – BKL00014557
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1928 BKL – BKL00014556
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00015173
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00015172
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00014737
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00025785
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00027037
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00014736
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00027039
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012420
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus marilandica × Q. velutina = Q. ×bushii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. Hunt NY139 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus marilandica × Q. velutina = Q. ×bushii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 8056 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.