Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus ilicifolia × Q. marilandica = Q. ×brittonii

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus ilicifolia × Q. marilandica = Q. ×brittonii W.T. Davis
Common Name:Britton’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus ilicifolia × Q. marilandica = Q. ×brittonii W.T. Davis - Britton’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus ilicifolia × Q. marilandica = Q. ×brittonii W.T. Davis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus x brittonii
   
Richmond1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus ilicifolia × Q. marilandica = Q. ×brittonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, W.T. Davis s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus ilicifolia × Q. marilandica = Q. ×brittonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Staten Island, W.T. Davis s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.