Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus alba × Q. montana = Q. ×saulii

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus alba × Q. montana = Q. ×saulii C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:Saul’s oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus alba × Q. montana = Q. ×saulii C.K. Schneid. - Saul’s oak

Citation

Citation Quercus alba × Q. montana = Q. ×saulii C.K. Schneid.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus x saulii
   
Nassau1997 BKL – BKL00006219
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x saulii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus alba × Q. montana = Q. ×saulii
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & J.G. Barbour 8260 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00091721
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x saulii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00015354
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x saulii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00014090
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x saulii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00014732
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x saulii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095423
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x saulii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023019
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x saulii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus x saulii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Quercus x saulii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.